INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR ATTENDEES AND PARTICIPANTS OF CONGRESSES, CONVENTIONS AND EVENTS

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, we provide you with this comprehensive privacy statement and inform you of the following:

Business Travel Consulting, S.A de C.V. (hereinafter referred to as “BTC”), with address for service of process on Av. Río Mixcoac No. 69, Col. Crédito Constructor, Del. Benito Juárez, C.P. 03940, Ciudad de México, CDMX, is responsible for the treatment and protection of any personal data received from you.

Our privacy officer is the person inside BTC who, in compliance with article 30 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, has been formally designated to:

  • Tend to the requests of the holders to exercise their rights.
  • Encourage and protect the personal data we have in our possession.

For everything related to the treatment and protection of your personal data, you can contact our privacy officer by sending an email to the following address: protecciondedatos@btcamericas.com.

For the purposes indicated in section 4 (four) of this privacy notice, in relation to your participation or attendance to the congress, convention or event (hereinafter referred to as “Congress”), we will ask for the following categories of personal data: (i) Identification; (ii) contact; (iii) work; (v) academic; and (v) financial.

We do not collect sensitive personal data nor data from minors.

3.1. Third party personal data.

In the case that you provide personal data from accompanying third parties, you must have previous consent from the owner of said data and inform them that they can find this privacy notice on our web page.

Personal data are collected for the following primary and secondary purposes, with respect to the Congress that you will attend:

a) Primary. Purposes that give rise to and are necessary for the legal relationship between you and BTC:

  • To identify and contact you.
  • For registration for the congress you will attend.
  • Organization, administration, development, and supervision of the Congress.
  • To provide you with information about the Congress, as well as lodging options and other related activities.
  • To offer services and/or benefits for Congress participants and attendees.
  • Allow access to Congress facilities.
  • To offer, and if you wish, to sell services for airline companies, ground transportation, lodging and/or tourism to facilitate the logistics of your attendance to the congress.
  • Organize, inform, and if you wish, sell social activities within the framework of the Congress.
  • Address your requests for quotes, reservations, sales, cancellations, modifications, refunds, returns, issuing tickets.
  • Address queries, clarifications, and complaints.
  • Monitor the quality of our service via telephone, for which we will be able to record the calls received.
  • To comply with the legal and/or contractual provisions that apply to us in relation to the benefits and services we provide.

b) Secondary. Different purposes that do not give rise to the legal relationship between you and BTC, but are of great importance and usefulness to provide better service and promote our services:

  • Invite you to other congresses or events that we organize.
  • Evaluate the quality of the services and/or benefits that we provide.
  • Marketing, advertising, and commercial research.

4.1. Denying personal data processing for secondary purposes.

In the event that you do not want your personal data to be used for all or some of the aforementioned secondary purposes, you can immediately deny your consent by sending a request to our privacy officer, who will indicate the procedure to follow for exercising your right. Your refusal in this regard cannot be used as a reason for us to deny you any service you request or contract with us.

To fulfill the primary purposes indicated in section 4 (four) of this privacy notice, your data may be transferred to the following natural and/or legal persons legally, without requiring your consent, under the terms of article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals:

  • Company or institution to which the Congress in which you participate or attend belongs, for all purposes related with the Congress.
  • Companies or institutions, with which we have a contract or are in the process of making a contract, that are of interest to you, in order to provide services or benefits.
  • Airlines, land transportation, lodging and tourism companies, if you want us to sell you services from these companies to facilitate the logistics of your attendance to the Congress.
  • Authorities, in order to comply with the corresponding legal provisions, as well as for clarifying any incident or exercising any right.
  • Companies from the corporate group to which BTC belongs, which operate under the same processes and internal policies, in order to provide better service and comply with our internal regulations.
  • Physicians, paramedics, or health service providers, in the event of an accident, medical emergency, or health situation, in order to provide assistance.

We will not make data transfers that require your consent.

Under the terms of the applicable regulations, you have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what it is used for, and the terms of use (Access). Furthermore, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information when it is outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or data base when you consider that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the corresponding request through an email directed to our privacy officer.

Under the terms of the applicable regulations, you can revoke the consent that you have given. However, it is important that you realize that in some cases we may not be able to fulfill your request or conclude the use immediately, since there may be some legal obligation that will require us to continue to use your personal data.

To revoke your consent, you must submit your request through an email addressed to our privacy officer, who will inform you of the procedure and requirements to exercise those rights, the response times, how we will enforce your right, and will answer any doubts, complaints, or comments that you may have.

In addition to the procedure and exercising the rights outlined in sections 6 (six) and 7 (seven) of this privacy notice, you can limit the use or disclosure of personal data in the following manner:

  • In terms of email that we send to you for promotional, marketing and/or advertising purposes, you can stop receiving them by going to the link to cancel the subscription, found in each one of the emails.
  • Furthermore, you can register in the Public Registry to Avoid Publicity (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad) of the Federal Bureau of Consumer Protection (Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor, PROFECO). Regarding this last option, you can obtain information by contacting PROFECO directly or entering the following link: www.rpc.profeco.gob.mx.

We inform you that we have electronic technologies (cookies and web beacons), which allow us to automatically and simultaneously collect data about your activity when you contact us through our website: www.btcamericas.com. The data we collect are the following:

  • Information about the type of browser you use.
  • Information about the hour and time you remained on our page.
  • Sections consulted on our page.
  • Information about pages visited before entering: www.btcamericas.com
  • Information about web pages visited after entering: www.btcamericas.com
  • Your IP address.

The data collected are not necessary to fulfil the primary purposes indicated in this privacy notice, however, they are useful for marketing and advertising purposes. The data collected will be for the exclusive use of BTC and thus will not be subject to national or international transfers.

At any time you may disable the use of these technologies. To find out how to do this, consult the technical information of the browser you are using. The following links show examples of how to do this for these types of browsers:

In Internet Explorer (for Windows)

http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

Google Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

Safari for Mac

http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/es/cookies/

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, taking into account new legislation, internal policies, or new requirements for providing or offering our services. The updated version will be disclosed through any of the following media:

  • On our web page, which we suggest you visit frequently.
  • We can send it to the last email address that you have provided.

The procedure regarding notification via internet is as follows: (i) Enter our web sitet www.btcamericas.com. If there have been modifications or updates to the present privacy notice, there will be a notification to let you know; (ii) access the link for the privacy notice; (iii) there you will find the current version with the date of the most current update.

If you consider that your right to personal data protection has been damaged by some conduct or omission on our part, or you believe that there has been a violation of the provisions in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, its Regulations, and other applicable ordinances, you can file your inconformity or complaint before the Nationa Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI). For more information, we suggest you visit their official website www.inai.org.mx.

I grant my unequivocal consent, so that my personal data are treated in accordance with the terms of the present privacy notice.

Date of the most recent update: June 5, 2018.